This thread has been locked & this forum has been archived.
Please post new topics to Java EE Development (EJB, JSP, Struts, XDoclet, etc.)
Author Message
jadeite1000
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Apr 19, 2006
Posts: 105

Hi:

I created a project in eclipse 3.5 setting the server to tomcat 6.
I copy the project to a workspace for myeclipse and import it.
I get in the "problems" tab the following error:

Target runtime Apache Tomcat v6.0 is not defined

I looked at my project properties and I don't see tomcat being set.
Under windows/preferences/myeclipse/server/tomcat6
I see it is already set.

Where in myEclipse can I get ride of this error?

Any help or hint would be greatly appreciated!!

Yours,

Frustrated.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-shalini
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: May 18, 2009
Posts: 1532

jadeite1000,
You cannot directly copy paste an eclipse project to MyEclipse. You will have to create a corresponding project in MyEclipse and add the necessary code files.

_________________
Shalini
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
luy



Joined: Jun 14, 2010
Posts: 2

Make sure that you have the Apache Runtime under Preferences - >Server -> Runtime Environments.
If it's empty, click Add then add a runtime environment for your Tomcat installation. Hope this helps.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
rc1



Joined: Aug 25, 2010
Posts: 1

luy wrote:
Make sure that you have the Apache Runtime under Preferences - >Server -> Runtime Environments.
If it's empty, click Add then add a runtime environment for your Tomcat installation. Hope this helps.


Don't forget to clean and build the projects after editing runtimes.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
shankmp



Joined: Nov 29, 2011
Posts: 1

Try modifying org.eclipse.wst.common.project.facet.core.xml which was created when u built project with maven (mvn eclipse:eclipse -Dwtpversion=1.0). Simply remove the line <runtime name="Apache Tomcat v5.5"/>. It will defenitely work for you.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
® 2014 - Genuitec, LLC.