MyEclipse Forums
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
ChrisWilder
21 Post subject: rt.jar for debugging  PostPosted: Feb 14, 2005 - 05:57 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Dec 30, 2004
Posts: 3

I am trying to use debug on a class I wrote, and it works fine until I try to step-over another class which is doing a System.loadLibrary. Then a window comes up with ClassLoader.class at the top, the first line saying "The jar file rt.jar has no source attachment."

I have been looking at the Sun forums and see that there is no version of rt.jar compiled for debug, and that it is very difficult to create.

Is there a solution to this?

Chris

P.S. I am using j2re1.4.2_06.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-rkalla
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 14, 2005 - 06:05 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Jan 06, 2004
Posts: 23818

Quote:

Then a window comes up with ClassLoader.class at the top, the first line saying "The jar file rt.jar has no source attachment."

Please navigate to Window > Prefs > Java > Installed JREs, select your JDK then attach the source file that comes with the JDK (src.zip) to rt.jar. This should help, unless execution goes INTO the com.sun or othere none-public APIs, then you will get the source not found error and will either need to download the JDK's full source from Sun after agreeing to their license or just step over that code and ignore it.

_________________
Riyad
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-rkalla
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 14, 2005 - 06:05 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Jan 06, 2004
Posts: 23818

Moving to OT > Soft dev, this is not related to MyEclipse.

_________________
Riyad
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
browndar
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 12, 2005 - 08:21 PM



Joined: Apr 12, 2005
Posts: 1

I came across this as well. For me, I was creating a new Vector and passing this new vector as an arg:

foo(new Vector);

When debugging, I told the debugger to step into on the line above, and it tried to follow the constructor for Vector, which I imagine either is not public, or I have failed to attach the source correctly when following the above directions. Not really looking for help, but just thought it might help.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2004 The PNphpBB Group
Credits