MyEclipse Forums
This thread has been locked & this forum has been archived.
Please post new topics to Java EE Development (EJB, JSP, Struts, XDoclet, etc.)
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
manojshopping@yahoo.com
Post subject: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Aug 24, 2010 - 04:40 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Mar 19, 2010
Posts: 12

MyEclipse Enterprise Workbench
Version: 8.0
Build id: 8.0-20091120
JDK 1.5.0_22
Browser: IE, Firefox
Tomcat: 6.0.x

In my report, I have one parameter. During first time load, the parameters popup page shows and accepts input value, ex: 1000. Based on this input, the report renders and shows result.

I tried to change the input value by choosing 'run report' button in the report page, which pops up the same parameters page. But after changing value from 1000 to 2000 which is a valid value, the report refreshes but renders with original input value say 1000 but not with new value 2000.

This behaviour exits for other data types report parameters like integer, date time etc.,

Infact, I tried upgrading the workbench to 8.6 also but same result.

Am I missing something or not following correct procedure?

Whenever I change input value, I do see following in the system console.
org.apache.tomcat.util.http.Parameters processParameters
WARNING: Parameters: Invalid chunk ignored.


Please help to resolve this issue.


- Rags
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-shalini
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Aug 25, 2010 - 09:46 AM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: May 18, 2009
Posts: 1532

Rags,
I have replied to your PM.

_________________
Shalini
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
manojshopping@yahoo.com
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Aug 26, 2010 - 05:15 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Mar 19, 2010
Posts: 12

Hi

I haven't got your message. Could you please resend it.
If you could copy to manojshopping@yahoo.com, would be great.
Thanks
Rags.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-shalini
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Aug 27, 2010 - 06:54 AM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: May 18, 2009
Posts: 1532

Rags,
I sent you the details again.
Let me know if you have received them.

_________________
Shalini
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
manojshopping@yahoo.com
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Aug 27, 2010 - 02:23 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Mar 19, 2010
Posts: 12

For some reason, when I go through the link in the email about the message received, I'm not seeing it in my inbox (myeclipse member inbox). Could you please send me the solution to manojshopping@yahoo.com. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Rags.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
manojshopping@yahoo.com
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Aug 30, 2010 - 03:36 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Mar 19, 2010
Posts: 12

Could you please post your solution here itself. I haven't got your message.

Rags.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-shalini
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Aug 31, 2010 - 06:29 AM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: May 18, 2009
Posts: 1532

Rags,
I am not familiar with the reports but going by the following error, this looks like a browser cache issue.
Quote:

But after changing value from 1000 to 2000 which is a valid value, the report refreshes but renders with original input value say 1000 but not with new value 2000.

For IE, can you try setting "Every time I visit the webpage" for "Check for newer versions of stored pages"
and for firefox, you may have to select "Cache" under "Clear History when firefox closes" .

_________________
Shalini
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
manojshopping@yahoo.com
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Aug 31, 2010 - 02:00 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Mar 19, 2010
Posts: 12

Hi Shalini

Thanks for support.
I do not think it is a browser issue as I have tried same in firefox as well as other machine browsers (with different versions of IE and Firefox).
In the meantime, I have tried same report through Eclipse Helios - Business intellegence report option and I'm not getting this issue with any browsers.

Only difference could be, Eclipse Helios is using birt version 2.6 but I believe Myeclipse is using a version below to that.

I'm not sure this could the reason for this issue. Could you please escalate this issue to see if your team can recreate same.

I have also tried with latest Myeclipse 8.6 with updated birt report version, but getting 'UnsupportedClassVersion' error, for which I have posted another topic. Others also facing same .class version error while trying report in 8.6.

[ http://www.myeclipseide.com/PNphpBB2-viewtopic-t-26193.html ]


Please support to resolve both the issues.

- Rags
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-shalini
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Sep 01, 2010 - 07:31 AM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: May 18, 2009
Posts: 1532

Rags,
I shall escalate this issue to the dev team member.
They will get back to you on this

_________________
Shalini
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
manojshopping@yahoo.com
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Sep 01, 2010 - 03:47 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Mar 19, 2010
Posts: 12

Thanks again, for taking this issue to next level.

-Rags
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
mypaldave
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Nov 05, 2010 - 07:21 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Sep 22, 2007
Posts: 6

I am having the same problem
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
OprahWinfrey
Post subject: RE: Birt report parameters not taking new values at runtime  PostPosted: Dec 20, 2010 - 07:09 PM



Joined: Dec 20, 2010
Posts: 1

I came across this thread while searching for a fix for this exact issue. Has this problem been resolved? I'm currently using MyEclipse 8.6.1 and still seeing this problem.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
tbova
Post subject:   PostPosted: Apr 01, 2011 - 04:10 PM



Joined: Apr 01, 2011
Posts: 1

I'm seeing this issue as well in 8.6.1 any update?

Is it possible to disable this button?

Thanks,
Tom
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
globus68
Post subject: Same here  PostPosted: Feb 17, 2012 - 02:50 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Nov 03, 2006
Posts: 5

Having the same problem using MyEclipse 10.

Any ideas?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-swapna
Post subject:   PostPosted: Feb 20, 2012 - 10:02 AM



Joined: Nov 11, 2010
Posts: 2499

globus68 ,

Sorry that you are seeing this issue with MyEclipse. I could not replicate the issue at my end in MyEclipse version 10.

Can you answer some more questions for us ?

1) Are you working with BIRT reports or MyEclipse Reports ?

2) Are you seeing the same issue as reported by the first user of this thread? Please elaborate.

3) Can you recheck if the report parameters are correctly bound to the data set parameters ?

4) Can you take a look at these tutorials for MyEclipse Reports and on how to bind the report parameters ?
http://www.myeclipseide.com/documentation/reporting/quickstart/
http://download.eclipse.org/birt/downloads/examples/reports/Parameters/Parameters.html

5) Clear the contents of the .log file which is located at <workspace dir>/.metadata/.log, replicate the issue and attach the .log file for us to investigate further.

6) Please give us detail steps you are following, right from project creation to how you are setting up the input parameter for us to be able to replicate it at our end.

Let us know how it works for you.

_________________
Swapna
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2004 The PNphpBB Group
Credits