MyEclipse Forums
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
sitomania
Post subject: I canīt debug my JSPs [Closed]  PostPosted: Jul 17, 2003 - 08:33 AM



Joined: Jul 10, 2003
Posts: 31

Hello,
I have trying form more than a week to debug my jsps.
I do it in this way:
-Add breakpoints.
-Start Tomcat 5 from Eclipse.
-The page does not load, as it gets stoped in the breakpoint.

The problem is I do not have access to the stopped thread. When I start Tomcat I can only see three threads. I get something like this when I start tomcat:

org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap at localhost:11683
System Thread [Finalizer] (Running)
System Thread [Reference Handler] (Running)
Thread [main] (Running)
C:\j2sdk\bin\javaw.exe(17.07.03.09:35)

Please help,

Jesus
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-scott
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 17, 2003 - 02:47 PM
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: May 06, 2003
Posts: 6761

There are been a couple of other reports of exactly this nature on the forums and it has all been caused by using an old version of JDK 1.4. I think if you download and install JDK 1.4.1_03 and then set it as the JDK to use to launch Tomcat (Window->Preferences->MyEclipse->AppServers->Tomcat->JDK) then the problem will be cleared up.

Here's another (rather long) thread where the JDK was the issue:
http://www.myeclipseide.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=152&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

I really think that will clear it up for you also.

--Scott
MyEclipse Support

_________________
--Scott
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
sitomania
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 18, 2003 - 02:10 PM



Joined: Jul 10, 2003
Posts: 31

Unfortunately I does not work. I download the newest SDK and I configure my tomcat to use it but nothing has changed.
More ideas ?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-scott
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 18, 2003 - 02:18 PM
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: May 06, 2003
Posts: 6761

Quote:

When I start Tomcat I can only see three threads.


This is really troubling. When I start Tomcat 5 I see at least 15 threads after it spins up. Does your application work properly without any breakpoints set? Try creating a simple Java application with a main routine and set a breakpoint in that. Run the application. Does the breakpoint get hit? Does stepping work? Look into your <eclipse>/plugins directory and tell me how many plugins you see that begin with org.eclipse.pde.*

--Scott
MyEclipse Support

_________________
--Scott
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
sitomania
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 18, 2003 - 02:50 PM



Joined: Jul 10, 2003
Posts: 31

Hello Scott,

The execution is stopped but I cant see the thread so I havent access to it.
I have 7 plugins which begins with org.eclipse.pde.*
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-scott
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 18, 2003 - 03:54 PM
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: May 06, 2003
Posts: 6761

Quote:

The execution is stopped but I cant see the thread so I havent access to it.


And this is with a simple java executable? If we can't get debugging of a simple Java executable to work, then we surely can't get debugging a server to function properly. Are you certain that you are using the latest JDK to launch your executable? When you installed the JDK within Eclipse, did you point Eclipse to the top-level JDK directory, or the 'jre' directory it contains? You should be using the top-level JDK directory.

Quote:

I have 7 plugins which begins with org.eclipse.pde.*


That's the correct number.

Which version and build of Eclipse are you running? Window->Help->About Eclipse Platform...


--Scott
MyEclipse Support

_________________
--Scott
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
sitomania
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 21, 2003 - 09:08 AM



Joined: Jul 10, 2003
Posts: 31

Hello Scott,
Yes I am using the last JDK available, I think it is installed correctly. The JDK directory points to the my JDK directory.

Eclipse info:
Eclipse Platform

Version: 2.1.0
Build id: 200303272130
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-scott
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 21, 2003 - 03:47 PM
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: May 06, 2003
Posts: 6761

In every other instance that this problem has been reported, it has been a JDK issue and was corrected by installing a more current version of JDK 1.4.1. The problem seems to occur most often with any version of JDK 1.4.0. Specifically, which version are you running (open a shell, cd to your JDK/jre directory and type .\java -version)?

--Scott
MyEclipse Support

_________________
--Scott
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
sitomania
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 22, 2003 - 10:54 AM



Joined: Jul 10, 2003
Posts: 31

Hello ( again ),

Finally I can see 20 threads after re-installing 3 times the JDK 1.4.2, BUT it does not matter because when I add a breakpoint in a JSP, it keeps running, It doesnt stop at the breakpoint!. Ideas please!!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-scott
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 22, 2003 - 02:03 PM
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: May 06, 2003
Posts: 6761

At this point, since the GA release is available on the website I'd suggest that you precisely follow the upgrade instructions that have been posted to the Installation forum and upgrade to the newest release of MyEclipse.

--Scott
MyEclipse Support

_________________
--Scott
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
sitomania
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 23, 2003 - 10:04 AM



Joined: Jul 10, 2003
Posts: 31

I have the same problem with the GA. The break points do not stop the program excution.

Jesus
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-scott
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 23, 2003 - 04:02 PM
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: May 06, 2003
Posts: 6761

Jesus,

You're positive that you're using one of the Tomcat 5.0 alpha builds and not Tomcat 4? Tomcat 4 doesn's support JSP debugging.

Do breakpoints in Java files work?

Based on the number of problems that only you seem to be having on several fronts I'm beginning to believe that this problem is environmental and specific to your machine's configuration.

--Scott
MyEclipse Support

_________________
--Scott
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
sitomania
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jul 23, 2003 - 04:07 PM



Joined: Jul 10, 2003
Posts: 31

Hello Scott,
Yes I am using Tomcat 5.
I already have had 30 minutes conversation with my computer and it told me it was not its foult!

Jesus
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2004 The PNphpBB Group
Credits