MyEclipse Forums
This thread has been locked & this forum has been archived.
Please post new topics to General Development
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
krakrotar
Post subject: Matisse code folding  PostPosted: Dec 29, 2009 - 10:42 AM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2009
Posts: 7

Is there any way to fold the generated GUI code so it doesn't show up in the code editor? There is a setting for this in the preferences to fold the code, but it doesn't fold anything.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-nipun
Post subject: RE: Matisse code folding  PostPosted: Dec 30, 2009 - 08:43 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Apr 18, 2007
Posts: 8012

Can you paste a screen shot of the feature that you are referring to?

_________________
Nipun
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
krakrotar
Post subject: RE: Matisse code folding  PostPosted: Jan 06, 2010 - 07:11 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2009
Posts: 7

Image
Image
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
krakrotar
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jan 15, 2010 - 01:51 PM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Dec 29, 2009
Posts: 7

Any update?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Lofi
Post subject:   PostPosted: Aug 09, 2011 - 06:47 AM



Joined: Sep 09, 2009
Posts: 59

does this work in 9.1? this hasn't worked in any version i've tried so far, currently i'm using 8.6. i'm using exactly the same settings as here:

http://www.myeclipseide.com/documentation/quickstarts/m4m/#prefs

the generated code doesn't get folded.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Lofi
Post subject:   PostPosted: Aug 09, 2011 - 06:52 AM



Joined: Sep 09, 2009
Posts: 59

or in other words: what is the "fold generated code" option in the matisse preferences supposed to do (which it doesn't)?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
kaymon
Post subject:   PostPosted: Oct 03, 2011 - 08:01 AM



Joined: Oct 03, 2011
Posts: 2

how am i supposed to do it
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2004 The PNphpBB Group
Credits