MyEclipse Forums
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
clavis
Post subject: MyEclipse cannot handle <name>${project.artifactId}<  PostPosted: Dec 08, 2011 - 07:55 AM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Dec 07, 2010
Posts: 59

We have maven multi module projects.

Most of our modules are named after their artifactid so the project name in our pom.xml is:

<name>${project.artifactId}</name>

However this causes problems when checking out a project from subversion. The project will be named "${project.artifactId}" instead of the real project name. As the second module wants to create a new project with the same name the checkout will fail.

Maven itself handles such variable substitutions without problems.

Kind regards
clavis_uhe
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-swapna
Post subject:   PostPosted: Dec 08, 2011 - 11:11 AM



Joined: Nov 11, 2010
Posts: 2499

clavis,

Sorry that you are seeing this issue with MyEclipse.I have escalated this issue to a dev team member. They will get back to you.

Can you clarify if you are working with MyEclipse Bling release 10 ?

_________________
Swapna
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
clavis
Post subject:   PostPosted: Dec 08, 2011 - 11:23 AM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Dec 07, 2010
Posts: 59

Yes. We are using MyEclipse 10 Bling.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-tony
Post subject:   PostPosted: Dec 09, 2011 - 09:40 AM



Joined: Mar 09, 2011
Posts: 919

clavis,

I'm sorry you're seeing this issue. I've managed to replicate it and have raised a problem report. There is no easy workaround other than checking out projects individually and renaming before each checkout.

Apologies for the inconvenience.

_________________
Tony
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
clavis
Post subject:   PostPosted: Dec 09, 2011 - 10:18 AM
Registered Member
Registered Member


Joined: Dec 07, 2010
Posts: 59

Hi Tony,

thanks for you feedback. I already applied the mentioned work around. However I'd prefer using the variable in my poms in future again.

Kind regards
clavis_uhe
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
support-tony
Post subject:   PostPosted: Dec 12, 2011 - 07:29 AM



Joined: Mar 09, 2011
Posts: 919

Clavis,

Yes, you should be able to use variables and I hope we can get this fixed quickly. Sorry again for the inconvenience.

_________________
Tony
MyEclipse Support
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2004 The PNphpBB Group
Credits